Hall of Distinction Members

Meet Our Hall of Distinction Members

The Hall of Distinction is a very prestigious honor given to outstanding Alumni or Plain Local Schools.

2014 Hall of Distinction Members

Matt Diamond

GlenOak High School Class of 1987

Jeffrey and Nancy Foltz

Glenwood High School Class of 1966 & 1967

Jori Leszczynski

GlenOak High School Class of 1992

2013 Hall of Distinction Members

Diane Belfiglio

Oakwood High School Class of 1974

Chad Smith

GlenOak High School Class of 1996

Shawn Warstler

GlenOak High School Class of 1978

2012 Hall of Distinction Members

Denise Cerreta

GlenOak High School Class of 1980

Brian McPeek

GlenOak High School Class of 1987

Christina Duckworth Romer

GlenOak High School Class of 1977

John Sabo

Glenwood High School Class of 1968

2011 Hall of Distinction Members

Jim Gastin

GlenOak High School Class of 1978

Joshua Jay

GlenOak High School Class of 2000

Dr. Jennifer Jellison

GlenOak High School Class of 1976

Larry Morgan

Glenwood High School Class of 1968

2010 Hall of Distinction Members

Bruce Hennes

Oakwood High School Class of 1972

Lt. Col. Todd Jenkins (Retired)

GlenOak High School Class of 1983

Christopher Maurer

Glenwood High School Class of 1967

Dr. Glenda Zink

Oakwood High School Class of 1970

2009 Hall of Distinction Members

Kay Walther Leath

Glenwood High School Class of 1966

Leah Sandru McIntyre

GlenOak High School Class of 1995

Candy Wallace

Community Partner to Plain Local School District

2008 Hall of Distinction Members

Ray Malcolm

Community Partner to Plain Local School District

Ronald Skelley

Glenwood High School Class of 1967

Dr. Thomas Spitzer

Glenwood High School Class of 1966

2007 Hall of Distinction Members

Jacqueline DeGarmo

Glenwood High School Class of 1970

Philip Smith

Glenwood High School Class of 1961

Lt. Col. Herman Valentine

GlenOak High School Class of 1981

2006 Hall of Distinction Members

Barb Ewing Cockroft

Glenwood High School Class of 1971

Ann Baldwin Hinote

GlenOak High School Class of 1983

Edna Wearstler Heim Kinsley

Middlebranch High School Class of 1930

Margaret Nimon Sluss

Middlebranch High School Class of 1930

2005 Hall of Distinction Members

Thomas Filicky

Thomas Filicky

Plain Local School District 1967-1993

John Rainieri

Middlebranch High School Class of 1953

Handy Wolf

Plain Local School District 1957-1981

Dr. Michael Zetz

Glenwood High School Class of 1962

2004 Hall of Distinction Members

Heather Lyke Catalano

GlenOak High School Class of 1988

Dr. Judy Lynn Genshaft

Glenwood High School Class of 1965

Bill Mease

William Mease

Plain Local School District 1970-2001

Dennis Waldman

Plain Local School District 1967-1991

2003 Hall of Distinction Members

Katharine Osborne

Plain Local School District 1941-1981

James A. Porter

GlenOak High School Class of 1982

Judge Linda Tucci Teodosio

Glenwood High School Class of 1975

Lt. Col. (Dr.) Edward Zastawny

GlenOak High School Class of 1977

2002 Hall of Distinction Members

Elaine Stambaugh Ulrich (Barkan)

Glenwood High School Class of 1971

G. Robert Bowers

Plain Local School District 1961-1970

Thomas Kell

Middlebranch High School Class of 1951

Dr. Joseph J. Moravec

Glenwood High School Class of 1965

2001 Hall of Distinction Members

Dr. Stephen Jaffee

GlenOak High School Class of 1979

Dr. Michael Linz

GlenOak High School Class of 1978

Honorable Sara Lioi

GlenOak High School Class of 1979

Leland McFarren

Plain Local School District 1949-1978

Cynthia Morrow

Glenwood High School Class of 1964

2000 Hall of Distinction Members

Dr. Raymond G. Drage

Plain Local School District 1949-1962

Michele Mathias McDonald

Oakwood High School Class of 1971

Dr. Craig Haydon Moore

Glenwood High School Class of 1970

Bruce M. Stambaugh

Glenwood High School Class of 1965

1999 Hall of Distinction Members

Vic Drenta

Victor Drenta

Middlebranch High School Class of 1956

Judge V. Lee Sinclair

Glenwood High School Class of 1969

Sheriff Timothy Swanson (Ret.)

Glenwood High School Class of 1962

Craig Stambaugh

Oakwood High School Class of 1970

1998 Hall of Distinction Members

Dr. Marc Davis

Glenwood High School Class of 1965

Dr. Raymond Guarendi

Glenwood High School Class of 1970

Neil W. Horstman

Glenwood High School Class of 1964

1997 Hall of Distinction Members

Dr. Robert Hampton

Glenwood High School Class of 1967

Dr. Michael Maley

GlenOak High School Class of 1978

Rear Admiral James Schear

Glenwood High School Class of 1963